UK freelancer tax calculator

Enter your trading profit to see income tax, Class 4 National Insurance and what you keep for 2026/27 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Free foreverNo sign-upPrivate — runs in your browserUpdated October 2026
£

Income minus allowable expenses.

Class 2 is no longer compulsory. Some people with low profits pay it voluntarily to protect their State Pension record.

Income tax for 2026/27

Self-employed people pay income tax on their trading profit — income minus allowable expenses — through Self Assessment. For England, Wales and Northern Ireland:

BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal allowanceup to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateover £125,14045%

The personal allowance falls by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000, reaching zero at £125,140. Scotland sets its own income tax bands.

National Insurance

  • Class 4: 6% on profits between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above that.
  • Class 2: no longer compulsory. You can pay £3.65 a week voluntarily to fill gaps in your National Insurance record.

Class 4 NI = 6% × (profit between £12,570 and £50,270) + 2% × (profit above £50,270)

Example: £45,000 profit

Income tax (20% on £32,430)£6,486
Class 4 NI (6% on £32,430)£1,945.80
You keep£36,568.20

Paying it

Tax for the year is due by 31 January after the tax year ends. Once your bill is over £1,000, HMRC usually asks for payments on account — two advance payments towards next year's bill, due in January and July. Putting aside a share of every invoice keeps it painless.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax does a self-employed person pay in the UK?

Income tax at 20%, 40% or 45% above the £12,570 personal allowance, plus Class 4 National Insurance at 6% (2% above £50,270) on trading profit.

Do I still have to pay Class 2 National Insurance?

No. Class 2 stopped being compulsory from April 2024. You can still pay it voluntarily to protect your State Pension record.

What counts as trading profit?

Your self-employed income minus allowable business expenses, such as equipment, software and platform fees.

Does this work for Scotland?

Class 4 NI is the same, but Scotland has different income tax bands, so the income tax figure would differ.

Is this tax advice?

No. It's an estimate using 2026/27 rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

TakehomeKit is independent and not affiliated with Fiverr, Upwork, Payoneer, Wise or any other company mentioned. Fees, limits and tax rules change; we check them regularly, but always confirm the final number with the platform or an adviser before you rely on it.